Committees
The global neutron community harbours significant experience and expertise across various technologies and instrumentation as well as in scientific and industrial applications of neutron methods. This knowledge is crucial for delivering the next flagship neutron facility.
Experts from around the world contribute to the delivery of the ESS instrument suite, sample-environment equipment, laboratories, data management, software and the user program. International teams collaborate with ESS to deliver the instruments and necessary equipment, while several independent, specialised advisory bodies support different aspects of the project.
Scientific Advisory Committee (SAC)
SAC is part of the formal governance structure of ESS, meets twice per year, and provides recommendations directly to the ESS Council. See ESS Committees.
Instrument Collaboration Board (ICB)
The ICB has representation from all in-kind partners involved in delivering the first 15 instruments at ESS. ICB meetings are project oriented, focusing on the common technical projects and project schedule and scope.
ESS Coordinator: Robert Connatser
Members
- Chair
Sean Langridge
STFC - Vice Chair
Wiebke Lohstroh
TUM - Andrea Orecchini
UP/CNR - Jan Saroun
NPI - Márton Markó
CER - Stéphane Longeville
LLB - Andreas Wischnewski
FZJ - Jane Hvolbaek Nielsen
DTU - Mogens Christensen
AU - Tania Claudio Weber
FZJ
- Arnaud Desmedt
LLB - Jochen Fenske
Hereon - Niels-Bech Christensen
DTU - Bjørn Hauback
IFE - Mario Perez
ESS Bilbao - Petr Lukas
NPI - Giuseppe Gorini
UMIB - Marc Janoschek
PSI - Roberto Senesi
UR - Felix J. Villacorta
ESS Bilbao
Scientific and Technical Advisory Panels (STAPs)
STAPs are advisory bodies specialised in various aspects of delivering the instrument suite and associated scientific infrastructure. The STAPs meet twice per year and report their findings to the Science Advisory Committee (SAC). For each meeting, the STAP is asked to provide expertise and advice on delivering the project's scope, ensuring ESS is benchmarked against existing facilities, and balancing the competing demands of building a world-class facility.
ESS Coordinator: Monika Hartl
Members
- Stefan Carlsson (Chair)
MAXIV
Sweden - Richard Down
STFC
UK - Michael Hofmann
TUM
Germany - Bianca Haberl
ORNL
US - Klaus Kiefer
HZB
Germany - Robert Petersson
ESS Coordinator: Caroline Curfs
Members
- Luke Daemen (Chair)
ORNL
US - Tamim Darwish
Ansto
Australia - Jeremy Lakey
Newcastle University
UK - Gavin Stenning
STFC
UK - Tom Shea
ESS - Andy Church
STFC
UK - Ann Martell
ILL
France
ESS Coordinator: Petra Aulin
Members
- Toby Perring (Chair)
- Andrew Richards
- Paulo Mutti
- Garrett Granroth
- Stuart Campell
- Anna Sokolova
ESS Coordinator: Werner Schweika
Members
- Paul Attfield (Chair)
University of Edinburgh
UK - Gwenaëlle Rousse
Institut Universitaire de France (IUF)
France - Manuel Angst
Jülich Research Center
Germany - Reinhard Neder
Erlangen University
Germany - Helen Playford
STFC
UK - Martin Sahlberg
Uppsala University
Sweden
ESS Coordinator: Robin Woracek
Members
- Sven Vogel (Chair)
Los Alamos National Laboratory
USA - Francesco Grazzi
CNR
Italy - Stephen Hall
Lund University
Sweden - Nikolay Kardjilov
Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin
DE - Javier Santisteban
Centro Atómico Bariloche
Argentina - Mark Daymond
Queens University
US
ESS Coordinator: Valentina Santoro
Members
- Raimund Strauß
TUM
Germany - Claes Fahlander
Lund University
Sweden - Marcel Demarteau
ORNL
US - Stephanie Roccia
LPSC
France - Wolfram Korten
CEA
France
ESS Coordinator: Esko Oksanen
Members
- John Helliwell (Chair)
University of Manchester
UK - Matthew Blakeley
ILL
France - Derek Logan
Lund University
Sweden - Nobuo Niimura
Ibaraki University
Japan - Andreas Ostermann
TUM
Germany - Leighton Coates
ORNL
US - Kazuo Kurihara
Japan Atomic Energy Agency
Japan
ESS Coordinator: Tom Arnold
Members
- Robert Jacobs (Chair)
Oxford University
UK - Peter Müller-Buschbaum
TUM
Germany - Kelly Morrison
Loughborough University
UK - Frank Schreiber
Tübingen University
Germany - Nina-Juliane Steinke
ILL
France
ESS Coordinator: Tom Arnold
Members
- Anna Sokolova (Chair)
ANSTO
Australia - Joao Cabral
Imperial College London
UK - Daniel Clemens
HZB
Germany - Charles Dewhurst
ILL
France - Rachel Evans
Cambridge University
UK - Andreas Michels
Luxemburg University
Luxemburg
ESS Coordinator: Pascale Deen
Members
- Georg Ehlers (Chair)
ORNL
US - Masatoshi Arai
ESS - Andrew Boothroyd
University of Oxford
UK - Markus Appel
ILL
France - Monica Jimenez Ruiz
ILL
France - Astrid Schneidewind
TUM
Germany